Youth Groups/Organizations in Jerusalem

Youth Groups

Name Of GroupReligious AffiliationLocationWho ForContact
Kanfei shel KremboOpen to allAll of JerusalemDisabled children meet: Monday afternoons054-497-9463/052-877-8004

24 Shai Agnon, Old Katamon
Bnei AkivaDati Leumi- boys and girls togetherMajority of Jerusalem (not Arab or Hareidi neighborhoods)Meet on Tuesday and Shabbat from 4th grade- 12th grade050-584-2544 Yifat
EzraDati Leumi- boys and girls seperateBaka, Talpiot, Katamonim, Katamon, Har Homa, Kiryat Menachem, Pisgat Ze'ev, Givat MordehaiGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat02-537-1640
ArielDati Leumi- boys and girls separateNachlaot, Katamon, Pisgat Ze'ev, Maale Zeitim, Har NofGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat
TzofimDati LeumiArnona, Old Katamon, Har Homa, Beit HakeremGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat02-679-1990
TzofimSecularBeit Hakerem, Ramot, Kiryat Yovel, Givat Hatekmoshet, Pisgat Ze'ev , Nayot, Emek Hamatslava, Gilo, Kiryat MenachemGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat02-679-1990
Hanoar Haoved veHalomedSecularKiryat Yovel, Pisgat Ze'ev, Givat Tzarfatit, KatamonimGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat054-600-7000
050-210-0016
Hamahanot HaOlimSecularArmon Hanatziv, Beit Sefer Zalman Aran ( Derech Hevron)Grades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and ShabbatGil-052-676-6861
Hashomer HatzairSecularKiryat Yovel, Katamon, City Center, BakaGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and ShabbatLev- 058-625-8551
No'amPluralisticKatamonGrades 4-12 meet on Tuesday and Shabbat02-565-8022
Heichalei OnegHaredi
Pirchei Hadegel Haredi
Banot BatyaHaredi
Aharei B'EmunahHaredi , Army preperation, ZionismGan Sacher, Neve Yaakov, Ramat Shlomo, Sanhendria, Shmuel Hanavi Atidcha School, Yeshivat Amalanu10-12th GradeAmit- 054-200-1128/9

Youth Organizations

NamePopulationDescriptionLocationContact
Aharei BaShetach7th-10th GradesTours, survival training, navigation training, getting to know the landKiryat Yovel, Har Homa, Kiryat MenachemMikey- 052-250-9601
Aharei LeTzahal11th and 12th GradesArmy preparation both physical and educational Neve Yaakova, Pisgat Ze'ev, Gilo, Katamonim, City Center, TalpiotAdir- 052-425-5806
Yair- 052-585-8980
Aharei LeBagrut11th and 12th GradesHelps with bagrut learning in a fun and experiential wayCity CenterTal- 052-482-5803
Hashamyim Haym Hagavul7th-10th GradesWork in schools to help with schoolwork, projects, volunteeringSchools:
Zeev
Teddy Kolleck
Kedma
Selisburg
Givat Gonen
Makif Gilo
Ilanot
0507146321
Hugai Sayarut5th-12th GradesNavigation, tours, survival training and moreMost of Jerusalem02-625-0337
Tzachi (Sayaret, Hesed, Yihudit)Ages 13-20Food collection and distribution for the needyTuesday: Kiryat Menachem, Neve Yaakov, Pisgat Zeev
Wednesday: Kiryat Yovel, Talpiot, Gilo, Har Homa
Thursday:
Katamon
Gila- 052-444-0704
ElemAt risk youthMentor-ship rehabilitation, courses, shelters and moreKikar Tzion, Kiryat Yovel, Katamonim, Kiryat Menachem, CBS03-768-6666
Kidum No'arAt risk youthMentor-ship rehabilitation, courses and moreAll of Jerusalem02-624-6954
CrossroadsAt risk teensGap year education, employment, crisis hotlineCity Center02-624-6265
Mirkaz Yezamut TechnologitAges 12-18Workshops, robotics, internet, 3D, application building, etc.Gonenim
Mirkaz Menhagut veActivisimAges 12-18 (varies according to neighborhood)Activism for changeEvery neighborhoodOshra- 052-652-9615